Method Verification Report for Determination of 32 Elements in Water

1.Verification Overview

1.1 Purpose

Method verification for MACY ICP-6810-A2 ICP-OES per HJ 776-2015, to verify instrument performance, applicability and detection capacity.

1.2 Reference

HJ 776-2015《Water quality-Determination of 32 elements-ICP-OES》

1.3 Analytes

32 elements: Ag、Al、As、B、Ba、Be、Ca、Cd、Co、Cr、Cu、Fe、K、Mg、Mn、Mo、Na、Ni、P、Pb、S、Sb、Se、Si、Sn、Sr、Ti、Tl、V、Zn、Li、W

1.4 Content

Instrument parameters, calibration curve, MDL, LOQ, precision, trueness, real-sample spike-recovery test

2.Instruments and Reagents

2.1 Main Instruments

Inductively Coupled Plasma Optical Emission Spectrometer:Macy ICP-6810-A2

Electronic balance: precision 0.1 mg

Ultrapure water machine:resistivity≥18.2 MΩ·cm

pH meter: precision 0.01 pH

Microwave digester: used as supporting equipment

Glassware such as volumetric flasks and pipettes: Class A

2.2 Main Reagents & Reference Materials

Nitric acid(GR), Hydrochloric acid(GR), Hydrofluoric acid(GR)

32-element mixed standard solution (1000 mg/L)

National water CRM GBW(E)080546 (surface water)

National water CRM GBW(E)080547 (groundwater)

National water CRM GBW(E)080548 (domestic sewage)

Internal standard solution(Sc、Y、In、Re)

3.Instrument Conditions

3.1 ICP-OES Parameters

RF Power: 1400 W

Plasma gas: 15.0 L/min

Auxiliary gas: 0.2 L/min

Nebulizer gas: 0.65 L/min

Nebulizer: concentric

Spray chamber: dual-channel cyclonic

Observation height: 15 mm

Integration time: 3 s/point

Wavelength: 190-800 nm

Lamp current: 12 mA

Negative HV: 800 V

Sampling depth: 6 mm

Cooling-water: 12 L/min

Ignition: gas on first, then ignite

4.Calibration Curve

4.1 Standard Series Preparation

Single-point or multi-point calibration for 32-element mixed standard solutions:

Low-concentration series:0.005、0.010、0.020、0.050、0.100 mg/L

High-concentration series:0.200、0.500、1.000、2.000、4.000 mg/L

Internal standard solution:Sc 10 mg/L、Y 10 mg/L、In 10 mg/L、Re 10 mg/L

4.2 Calibration Curve Results

Good linearity for all 32 elements, r ≥ 0.999, complying with HJ 776-2015

Examples:

Al: y=1234.5x+0.023, r=0.9998, linear range 0.01-4.00 mg/L

Fe: y=5678.9x+0.045, r=0.9999, linear range 0.01-4.00 mg/L

Cu: y=2345.6x+0.012, r=0.9997, linear range 0.005-2.00 mg/L

Zn: y=3456.7x+0.034, r=0.9998, linear range 0.005-2.00 mg/L

Pb: y=1567.8x+0.021, r=0.9996, linear range 0.005-1.00 mg/L

5.Limit of Detection & Limit of Quantitation

5.1 Test Method

Per HJ 776-2015: LOD = 3×blank standard deviation; LOQ = 10×blank standard deviation.Measure 7 blank replicates for 32 elements, calculate standard deviation to obtain LOD and LOQ.5.2 LOD & LOQ Results (Partial Elements)

ElementLOD(mg/L)LOQ(mg/L)
Ag0.0020.007
Al0.0050.017
As0.0010.003
B0.010.033
Ba0.0030.01
Be0.00050.002
Ca0.050.167
Cd0.00030.001
Co0.00050.002
Cr0.0010.003
Cu0.0010.003
Fe0.010.033
K0.020.067
Mg0.020.067
Mn0.00050.002
Mo0.00050.002
Na0.030.1
Ni0.0010.003
P0.0050.017
Pb0.0010.003
S0.10.333
Sb0.00050.002
Se0.00050.002
Si0.050.167
Sn0.0010.003
Sr0.0020.007
Ti0.0010.003
Tl0.00020.001
V0.0010.003
Zn0.0010.003
Li0.00050.002
W0.00050.002

All method detection limits (MDLs) and limits of quantification (LOQs) for all elements meet the requirements of HJ 776-2015, demonstrating that the method sensitivity meets the specified requirements.

6.Precision Verification

6.1 Test Scheme

Per HJ 776-2015, precision test at low, medium and high concentration levels:

Low: approx. 3 × LOD

Medium: 0.500 mg/L

High: 4.000 mg/L

Each concentration level was prepared into 7 parallel samples for full-procedure measurement, and relative standard deviation (RSD) was calculated.

6.2 Precision Verification Results (Partial Elements)

LevelAlFeCuZnPb
Low Conc.2.30%3.10%2.80%2.50%3.40%
Mid Conc.1.20%1.50%1.30%1.40%1.60%
High Conc.0.80%0.90%0.70%0.80%1.00%

RSD of all 32 elements at three conc. levels ≤5% (≤10% for low conc.), satisfying the precision requirement of HJ 776-2015 (RSD ≤5%).

7.Accuracy Verification

7.1 Test Scheme

National water-quality certified reference materials (CRMs) were used for accuracy verification:

GBW(E)080546 Surface-water CRM

GBW(E)080547 Groundwater CRM

GBW(E)080548 Domestic-sewage CRM

Each CRM was independently prepared at three conc. levels (low, medium, high). Each level was measured 7 times to calculate relative error (RE).

7.2 Accuracy Test Results of CRMs (Partial Elements)

CRMElemCert.(mg/L)Meas.(mg/L)RE
GBW(E)080546Al12.512.3-1.60%
GBW(E)080546Fe45.244.8-0.90%
GBW(E)080546Cu2.352.381.30%
GBW(E)080546Zn8.458.520.80%
GBW(E)080547Al8.28.1-1.20%
GBW(E)080547Fe12.512.3-1.60%
GBW(E)080547Cu1.151.182.60%
GBW(E)080547Zn3.253.280.90%
GBW(E)080548Al25.825.5-1.20%
GBW(E)080548Fe78.577.8-0.90%
GBW(E)080548Cu4.254.321.60%
GBW(E)080548Zn15.615.81.30%

All RE values of CRMs are within ±10%, meeting HJ 776-2015 requirement (RE ≤ ±15%).

8. Spiked-Recovery Verification

8.1 Test Scheme

Four real-world water samples:

surface water(river)

roundwater(well)

domestic sewage(WWTP)

industrial wastewater(electroplating plant)

Blank, original and spiked tests (spike:1-2×orig. conc.), 3 replicates per sample.

8.2 Spiked-Recovery Results (Partial Elem.)

SampleElemOrig(mg/L)Spiked(mg/L)Rec
Surface WaterAl0.120.5288.50%
Surface WaterFe0.451.2592.30%
Surface WaterCu0.080.2595.20%
GroundwaterAl0.050.2891.80%
GroundwaterFe0.150.5289.50%
GroundwaterZn0.030.1593.20%
Domestic sewageAl2.356.8590.80%
Domestic sewageFe8.5218.2588.90%
Domestic sewageCu0.451.2892.50%
Industrial wastewaterAl12.535.891.20%
Industrial wastewaterFe45.2125.589.80%
Industrial wastewaterCu8.2522.593.50%
Industrial wastewaterZn15.642.890.50%

All recoveries 80%-120%, complying with HJ 776-2015, reliable method accuracy.

9. Sample Preparation Procedure

9.1 Sample Collection & Preservation

Collect water samples with clean PE bottles, rinse 3 times before sampling.

Acidify with HNO₃ to pH<2 immediately after sampling.

Store at 4 ℃, finish test within 24 h. Avoid direct sunlight & sharp temperature change during transport.

9.2 Sample Pretreatment

Clear samples: use supernatant directlyTurbid samples: filter with 0.45 μm membrane

Suspended-matter samples: microwave digestion Transfer 10.00 mL sample into digestion tank, add 5 mL HNO-, 1 mL HF.

Microwave program: 120 ℃/10 min →160 ℃/15 min →180 ℃/20 min.

Cool, transfer and dilute to 50 mL. Run blank test simultaneously.

9.3 Instrument Measurement

Warm-up for 30 min, ignite plasma and stabilize 15 min.

Calibrate instrument with standard curve solutions.

Test blank, standard series and sample solutions sequentially.

Insert QC sample per 10 samples; correct drift regularly with internal-standard solution

10.Validation Conclusion

10.1 Instrument Condition Validation

MACYLAB ICP-6810-A2 ICP-OES operates with reasonable parameters and stable performance, complying with HJ 776-2015.

10.2 Calibration Curve Validation

Good linearity for 32 elements, correlation coefficient r ≥0.999. Linear range covers real-sample concentrations, meeting standard requirements.

10.3 LOD & LOQ Validation

LOD and LOQ of 32 elements meet or exceed HJ 776-2015, sufficient sensitivity for water quality analysis.

10.4 Precision Validation

RSD ≤5% for low-/mid-/high-level concentrations (≤10% for low concentration), satisfying HJ 776-2015 precision criteria.

10.5 Trueness Validation

3 national water-quality CRMs tested; all RE within ±10%, complying with HJ 776-2015 (RE ≤ ±15%).

10.6 Real-Sample SpikedRecovery Validation

Recoveries of four sample types range 80%-120%, proving reliable method trueness.

10.7 Whole-Process SamplePreparation Validation

Standardized workflow from sampling, preservation, pretreatment to instrumental measurement with reliable results.

Overall Conclusion: When determining 32 elements in water per HJ 776-2015, MACYLAB ICP-6810-A2 ICP-OES passes all validation indexes. The method is qualified and applicable for real-sample testing.

11.Document Information

Validation Organization: Shanghai Macylab Instrument Inc.

Report No.: MACY-2026-0828

Document Code: 20260831-ICP6810CN

Validation Date: August 28, 2026

This application validation report is applicable to the samples and test conditions described in this document. Reproduction or distribution of this report, in whole or in part, requires prior written authorization from Shanghai Macylab Instrument Inc.

The information provided in this document is for reference purposes. Specifications and technical information are subject to change without prior notice.

2026 Shanghai Macylab Instrument Inc. All rights reserved.

Ready to Implement This Solution?

Contact our application specialists for a customized quote and method validation.

×